Conifer Spotlight Page

Journalism Students Win Awards & D.E.C.A. Regional Competition
Posted on 11/18/2022
This is the image for the news article titled Journalism Students Win Awards & D.E.C.A. Regional Competition

Conifer Journalism Students Win Big at Journalism Convention
 

Nine journalism students from Conifer High School traveled to St. Louis, Mo., for the Journalism Education Association's National Journalism Convention last week and left with some impressive hardware. This is the fourth time the team has attended the conference and the first time students have submitted their work for Best in Show. Congratulations to the entire team and #TeamJeffco's Leslie Thompson.

Blake Wickham - 1st place, Literary Magazine Photo
Amelia Hobgood - Honorable Mention, Sports Writing
Nick Marcin - Honorable Mention, Commentary Writing
Corey Neumeier - Honorable Mention, Photo Portfolio
6th place - CHSToday On the Upswing newsmagazine
8th place - 2022 Conifer High School Yearbook 

*news story from Jeffco Community Update




D.E.C.A. Students Qualify for State at Regional Competition

DECA 2022 Regionals

22 of our students qualified to compete at state.  State-wide, only the top 20% of competitors qualify to compete at the state competition.

STATE QUALIFIERS

Alyssa Bollwark - Business Services  (Role Play Winner)

Liam O’Connor - Entrepreneurship Series (Won Both Role Plays)

Cassidy Martin - Food Marketing Series

Luke Manchester - Human Resource Management (Role Play Winner)

Brooke Roller - Human Resource Management (Role Play Winner)

Autumn Mix - Marketing Communications (Role Play Winner & Top Test Score)

Jackson Davidson - Marketing Communications (Won Both Role Plays)

Rylie Sanvido - Principles of Finance (Top Test Score)

Chloe Davis - Hospitality Services Team Decision Making

Sierra Nordwald - Hospitality Services Team Decision Making

Nora Partington - Quick Serve Restaurant (Role Play Winner)

Sydney Ransel - Restaurant & Food Service Management  (Role Play Winner & Top Test Score)

Jade Van Lennep - Restaurant & Food Service Management (Won Both Role Plays)

Aspen Stiles - Retail Merchandising

Alex Miller - Sports & Entertainment (Won Both Role Plays & Top Test Score)

Kayla Fuller - Sports & Entertainment (Won Both Role Plays)

Charlize Hargrove - Hotel & Lodging (Role Play Winner & Test Score)

Jack Van Airsdale - Principles of Hospitality & Tourism (Role Play Winner)

Bella Dastur – Sports & Entertainment Marketing Team 

Jaeden Kucera – Sports & Entertainment Marketing Team 

Stella Barnes – Sports & Entertainment Marketing Team

McKenzie Dolph – Sports & Entertainment Marketing Team

 

State Officer Candidate

Janae Wachendorf


Top Test Score

Kellyn Dougherty

Autumn Mix

Charlize Hargrove

Riley Sanvido

Maddie Potter

Alyssa Bollwark

Kellyn Dougherty

Alex Miller


1st Runners-Up/ State Alternates

- Autumn Jones - Business Law & Ethics Team 

- Maddie Potter - Business Law & Ethics Team

- Lilly Williams - Financial Team Decision Making

- Savannah Schreuder - Financial Team Decision Making

- Alaina Faler - Principles of Finance

- JT Dalton - Travel & Tourism Team  (Role Play Winner)

- Hudson Mannino - Travel & Tourism Team  (Role Play Winner)

 

Additional State Alternates

2nd – Daniel Lynch - Automotive Services Marketing

2nd –  Quinn Dastur - Business Law & Ethics Team

2nd – Noah Stricker - Business Law & Ethics Team

2nd – Evelyn Meyer - Financial Team Decision Making

2nd – Joshua Meyer - Financial Team Decision Making

2nd – Karly Hirsch - Hotel & Lodging Management 

2nd  -  Lynden Broom – Sports & Entertainment Team

2nd  -  Dillon Tracy – Sports & Entertainment Team

3rd – Romulo Hayden - Principles of Finance 

3rd –  Kellyn Dougherty (sick for role plays, but qualified on test score!) - Retail Merchandising

3rd – Janae Wachendorf - Hotel & Lodging Management

3rd  - Rhoan Bruneau – Sports & Entertainment Team

3rd  - Joey Merrion – Sports & Entertainment Team

3rd - Savannah Evans - Travel & Tourism Team (Role Play Winner)

3rd - Sammie Abbey - Travel & Tourism Team (Role Play Winner)

4th –  Willow Boyes - Restaurant & Food Service Management

4th – James Lafferty - – Entrepreneurship Series  (Role Play Winner)

4th –  Mia Constantino - Entrepreneurship Team

4th –  Kyla Reinoehl - Entrepreneurship Team

5th – Wyatt Lang - Business Finance

5th – Ethan Obrecht - Entrepreneurship Team

5th – Carson Phillips - Entrepreneurship Team

6th - Trevor Bowman - Business Finance

6th - Olivia Adamson - Hotel & Lodging Management

6th - Grant Van Airsdale - Principles of Business Management and Administration


 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2022 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.